Privacy - GDPR

You are here

PRIVACY POLICIES / GDPR TRANSPARENCY

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of April 27th 2016 ("GDPR") and its implementing regulations thereof, the Association of the Mediterranean Chambers of Commerce and Industry (ASCAME) informs all users of the Web http://www.ascame.org (the "Web") about the processing of their personal data, those provided during the access and use of the Web and in their daily relationship with ASCAME

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

The person responsible for the processing of your personal data is ASCAME.

You can contact the General Secretariat of ASCAME at secretariat@ascame.org, by telephone number (+34) 934 169 556 or by writing to the following address: Avinguda Diagonal 452, 08006, Barcelona, Spain.

Generally, with what purpose will we process your personal data?

1. Regarding data of ASCAME members:

  • Your personal contact data of a corporate nature will be used to provide to your organization, either as a full member or as an associate member, the services and activities included in the membership of ASCAME, projects, events, activities, networking and other information related to the mission of ASCAME: cooperation between Mediterranean actors in the private sector for the economic promotion of the Mediterranean region.

 

  • If you are part of the different governing bodies or the administrative body of ASCAME, your data will be treated with the purpose of managing the proper functioning of the Association, in accordance with the regulations in the area of associations.

2. Regarding data from third parties not being part of ASCAME:

  • Your personal corporate contact data will be used to communicate ASCAME’s news related to projects, events and other activities within the ASCAME missions that may be of interest to ASCAME and/or your organization.

What is the lawful basis for the processing of your data?

1. Regarding data of ASCAME members:

  • For the provision of the services and activities included in the membership of ASCAME, projects, events, activities, networking and other information related to the ASCAME mission: cooperation between Mediterranean actors of the private sector for the economic promotion of the Mediterranean region. The lawful basis will be the contractual execution derived from your ASCAME membership, either as a full member or as an associate member.

 

  • To manage the operation of the Association. A legitimate interest in the administrative management of the Association and a fulfilment of the legal obligations established for associative organizations.

2. Regarding data from third parties not being part of ASCAME:

  • To communicate ASCAME’s news related to projects, events and other activities within the ASCAME missions. Consent expressly provided by you or your organization if these can be considered as commercial, in accordance with Law 34/2002, or based on a legitimate interest of ASCAME to promote its purposes.

How long will we keep your data?

1. Regarding data of ASCAME members:

  • While the organization you represent continues to be a member of ASCAME in its different modalities.

2. Regarding data from third parties not being part of ASCAME:

  • As long as a legitimate interest persists and the data continues to be useful for the purposes for which it was collected or until you express not wanting to receive more communications, if they were considered commercial and based on your consent.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

1. Regarding data of ASCAME members:

  • Your personal data can be transferred to other members of ASCAME within the objective of fulfilling the function of networking and communication among the members of the Association. Your data will not be transferred to third parties outside the Association without your prior consent.

 

  • Likewise, all data communications to third parties that may be essential, for the correct functioning of ASCAME and its activities, as well as those that are legally established, can be carried out.

2. Regarding data from third parties not being part of ASCAME:

  • It is not foreseen the communication of the data provided, to third parties, without having given your prior consent and with express character.

 

  • Likewise, data could be communicated to third parties, in those cases in which the aforementioned communication is essential to meet certain requests, for the correct functioning of ASCAME, the development of its activities or by legal imperative.

What personal information do we have about you and how have we obtained it?

1. Regarding data of ASCAME members:

We have personal information about you, derived from the membership of the organization that you are part of, such as: names and positions of personnel of your organization, telephones, email addresses, physical address of the organization, web address and VAT number.

The data has been provided to us by you or your organization.

2. Regarding data from third parties not being part of ASCAME:

We may have your personal data derived from your consent such as name, email addresses, telephone number and physical address of your organization.

The data has been provided to us by you or your organization.

Which are your rights when you provide us your data?

As long as ASCAME treats your personal data, you have the right to request:

Access. - The interested party shall have the right to obtain from the controller the confirmation of whether or not the data concerning him or her are being processed, as well as detailed information about certain aspects of the treatment that is being carried out.

Rectification. - The interested party shall have the right to obtain the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her or to complete those that were incomplete.

Deletion. - The interested party will have the right to request the deletion of their personal data, in any case the deletion will be subject to the limits established in the regulatory norm.

Limitation of your treatment. - The interested party will have the right to request the limitation regarding the processing of their personal data.

Opposition to treatment. - In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may object to the processing of their data. ASCAME will stop processing the data, except for legitimate, imperative reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

Right to the portability of your data. - That is, you will have the right to receive the personal data that concerns you, that you have provided to a data controller, in a structured format, for common use and mechanical reading and to transmit them to another data controller.

The aforementioned rights may be exercised by means of a written and signed request addressed to the General Secretariat of ASCAME at secretariat@ascame.org or to the address Avinguda Diagonal 452, 08006, Barcelona, ​​Spain.

What happens if I do not provide the requested information?

The refusal to provide all the identifying and contact data indicated as mandatory could mean the impossibility of accessing the service or managing the membership of the organization you represent in ASCAME

Guardianship of the control authorities.

If you deem it appropriate, you can request the protection of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection presenting the corresponding claim. www.agpd.es. C / Jorge Juan nº 6 28001 Madrid.